快速
导航
Cinque Terre
首页 · 活动预告 · 正文

第四届国际农业基因组学大会(直播)

会议网络直播网址:http://live.hzau.edu.cn/index.php?s=/Home/Article/detail/id/680.html

Agricultural Genomics 2017: Functional Genomics toward Green Crops for Sustainable Agriculture

(第四届国际农业基因组学大会)

会议时间:20171025-27

主办单位:华中农业大学,Nature GeneticsNature Plants, Nature Communications中玉金标记(北京)生物技术股份有限公司

会议地点:湖北武汉华中农业大学作物遗传改良国家重点实验室报告厅


近年来农业生产正面临严峻的挑战,人口增长、传统作物生产方式与资源环境的矛盾日益加剧。基于农业基因组学的绿色作物育种,正逐步成为解决农业生产所面临问题之关键。本会议将围绕少打农药、少施化肥、节水抗逆、优质高产的绿色作物目标,交流农业基因组学领域最新研究进展,为全球粮食安全做出贡献。会议的专题包括:基因组学新技术,作物产量与质量、生物逆境与非生物逆境、作物营养高效等重要农艺性状功能基因组学,全基因组育种工具与平台。

本届会议为Nature Conference系列会议,大会主席由张启发院士、李家洋院士、韩斌院士及Nature Genetics 杂志主编Myles Axton 博士共同担任。已邀请海内外专家40人与会做精彩报告。

大会网址:http://agconference.hzau.edu.cn/

手机版网页:http://agconference.hzau.edu.cn/wap_index.html



Wednesday, Oct 25

09:00-12:00

Conference Registration

14:00-14:20

Opening

Chair:  Prof. Qifa Zhang

Remark by President of Huazhong Agricultural University

Remark by Nature Genetics, Nature   Plants, and Nature Communications

14:20-16:00

Keynote Presentations

Chair:  Xiaoya Chen

14:20  Rod Wing, University   of Arizona, USA

15:10  A multi-omics view of   tomato breeding

Sanwen Huang, Chinese Academy of   Agricultural Sciences, China

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break and Photograph

16:30-18:20

Session I: New Genomic Technologies

Chair:  Ping Yin

16:20    Genome editing with programmable nucleases in crop plants

Caixia Gao, Institute of Genetics &   Developmental Biology, CAS, China

16:50  Agricultural   Nanotechnology: Changing the way we will protect crops in future

Neena Mitter, The University of Queensland,   Australia

17:20    Developing   plant epigenome editing tools for advancing basic and translational research

Yiping Qi, University of Maryland, USA

17:50    Spatially resolved transcriptome profiling in   model plant species

Joakim Lundeberg, Royal Institute of Technology,   Sweden

18:30-20:00

Welcome Dinner

Thursday, Oct 26

08:00-10:00

(Continue) Session I: New Genomic   Technologies

Chair:    Xingwang Li

08:00  Genome-wide target specificities of CRISPR nucleases and deaminases

Jin Soo Kim, Seoul National University, Korea

08:30  DNA Double Strand Break   repair and chromosome engineering in tomato

Avraham Levy, Weizmann Institute, Israel

09:00  From one to 20.000 barley genomes - putting   barley genome sequencing into perspective of an international seed bank

Nils Stein, Leibniz Institute of Plant   Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Germany

09:30    Mobilized transposable elements as a tool for   crop improvement

Etienne Bucher, Institut de Recherche en   Horticulture et Semences, France

10:00-10:20

Coffee Break

10:20-12:20

Chair:  Qing Li

10:20    Understanding   genetic basis of complex traits and heterosis in rice

Bin   Han, Institute of Plant Physiology & Ecology, CAS, China

10:50  Accessing   genetic variation outside the primary gene pool

Scott Jackson,   University of Georgia, USA

11:20  Epigenetic   variation in Arabidopsis thaliana

Magnus Nordborg, Lund University, Lund,   Skåne, Sweden

11:50  Survey   for the genes responsible for important domestication traits in soybean

Zhixi Tian, Institute of Genetics & Developmental   Biology, CAS, China

12:20-13:00

Lunch

13:00-13:40

Poster session (10th Anniversary of the   Super Green Rice)

14:00-16:00

Session II: Functional genomics of abiotic stress resistance

Chair:  Honghong Hu

14:00    Novel chemical and RNA regulation in plant   abiotic stress adaptation

Motoaki Seki, RIKEN Center for Sustainable   Resource Science, Japan

14:30    The auxin-regulated protein ZmAuxRP1underlies the growth-defence   tradeoff in maize

Mingliang Xu, China Agricultural   University, China

15:00    Genetic characterization of salinity tolerance traits to increase   salinity tolerance in crops

Mark Tester, King Abdullah University of   Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia

15:30    New phenotyping tools for genetic dissection   of drought resistance in rice

Lizhong Xiong, Huazhong Agricultural   University, China

16:00-16:20

Coffee Break

16:20-18:20

Session III: Functional genomics of nutrient use efficiency

Chair:  Liang Guo

16:20  Nutrient use efficiency in wheat: prospects for improvement

Malcolm Hawkesford, Rothamstead research,   UK

16:50  A role of cytokinin synthesis and transport   in optimization of growth and development for nitrogen nutrient conditions

Hitoshi   Sakakibara, Nagoya University, Japan

17:20    Efficient distribution   of boron mediated by OsNIP3;1 in rice

Jianfeng Ma, Okayama University, Japan

17:50    Improvement of nitrogen use efficiency in rice:   Transporter Solution

Chengcai Chu, Institute of Genetics &   Developmental Biology, CAS, China

18:30-19:30

Dinner

19:30-21:30    Wine Party: China Golden Marker evening中玉金标记之夜

Friday, Oct 27

08:00-09:30

Session IV: Functional genomics of grain yield and quality

Chair:  Yibo Li

08:00    The genetic architecture of maize   domestication: Low hanging fruit and dark matter

John Doebley, University of Wisconsin, USA

08:30    From diversity to function; approaches to explore, identify and   utilize genetic variation to enhance maize breeding

Sarah Hearne, International Maize and Wheat   Improvement Center

09:00  New   alleles of the wheat domestication gene Q   reveal multipleroles in growth and reproductive development

Steve (M) Swain,   CSIRO, Australia

09:30-09:50

Coffee Break

09:50-11:50

Session V:Functional genomics of biotic stress resistance

Chair:  Kabin Xie

09:50    Pathogen-informed resistance breeding based on   molecular and evolutionary analysis of the wheat – powdery mildew interaction

Beat Keller, University of Zurich,   Switzerland

10:20  Exploring resistance gene   diversity for sustainable control of rice brown planthopper

Guangcun He, Wuhan University, China

10:50  Investigating the role of structural   variation in Brassica disease   resistance

Jacqueline Batley, University of Western   Australia, Australia

11:20    A plant-specific transcript factor family regulates immunity

Zuhua He, Institute of Plant Physiology and   Ecology, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, CAS, China

12:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

Session VI: Tools and platforms for genomic breeding

Chair:  Lili Tu

14:00    Big data strategies for   predicting hybrid performance in wheat

Jochen Reif, Leibniz Institute of Plant   Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK), Germany

14:30  Genome to seed: Some   success in jute

Md Shahidul Islam, Bangladesh Jute Research   Institute, Bangladesh

15:00    Cotton fiber development: From genomics to   fiber improvement

Xianlong   Zhang, Huazhong Agricultural University, China

15:30  The genome of citrus   rootstock and genetic basis of graft and graft chimera

Qiang Xu, Huazhong Agricultural University,   China

16:00-16:20

Coffee Break

16:20-17:50

Chair:  Lin Li

16:20  Genetic   architecture and dynamics of complex quantitative traits revealed by a maize   synthetic population

Jianbing Yan, Huazhong Agricultural   University, China

16:50  Germline reprogramming and epigenetic   inheritance: how to avoid BadKarma

Rob Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor   Laboratory, USA

17:20  Enhancing crop yields through weak alleles   of developmental genes in maize

Dave Jackson, Cold Spring Harbor   Laboratory, USA

17:50-18:10

Closing Ceremony

Chair:    Lizhong Xiong

Lizhong Xiong, Huazhong Agricultural   University, China

Catherine Potenski, Nature Genetics, USA

Jun Lyn, Nature Plants, China

Pattison Richard, Nature Communications, USA

18:20-19:30

Dinner